CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:239

Andrew Rogers
Traffic and Import Manager
3V Inc.
888 Woodstock Street
Georgetown, SC 29440

RE: The tariff classification of Alvinox HTP (CAS No. 119345-01-6) from Italy

Dear Mr. Rogers:

In your letter dated February 11, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise Alvinox HTP, also known as Phosphorous trichloride, is used as an antioxidant and stabilizer for plastics.

The applicable subheading for the Alvinox HTP will be 2931.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other organo-inorganic compounds: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI . The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division